red to the original article below. Any corrections or suggestions may be sent to me at
[…] payee no longer had an "ownership" interest in the note and thus no
title to convey, which supposedly invalidates the late endorsement.
[14] This is simply wrong, and is a
misunderstanding of the difference between ownership and the rules of
negotiation. The Code never requires the person making an endorsement to have
an ownership interest in the note
[15]
(though of course the payee normally does have such an interest), but simply
that he/she is the named payee, and the Code clearly allows for correction of a
missing endorsement. Section 3-203(c) provides for it specifically:
(c) Unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred
for value and the transferee does not become a holder because of lack of
indorsement by the transferor, the transferee has a specifically enforceable
right to the unqualified indorsement of the transferor, but negotiation of the
instrument does not occur until the indorsement is made.
And Official Comment 3 explains: "The question may
arise if the transferee has paid in advance and the indorsement is omitted
fraudulently or through oversight. . . .
Subsection (c) provides that there is no negotiation of the instrument
until the indorsement by the transferor is made.