red to the original article below. Any corrections or suggestions may be sent to me at
[…] MERS has been
under much greater attacks lately. News articles have reported that in early
February, 2012, the New York Attorney General filed suit against the major banks
charging that their use of MERS was an "end run" around the property
recording system, which was designed so that the identity of the true mortgagee
would be a public record. In 2012, Merscorp, Inc., which operates MERS, was
sued by the Delaware Attorney General who alleged it initiated foreclosures for
which "the authority has not been fully determined and may not be
legitimate."
Uniform
Commercial Code §3-412.
Obligation of Issuer of Note or Cashier's Check. (“The issuer of a note
. . . is obliged to pay the instrument (i) according to its terms at the time
it was issued . . . . The obligation is owed to a person entitled to enforce
the instrument . . . . ”) (emphasis added).
Uniform
Commercial Code §3-418(d) is also referenced in the PETE definition but
it has to do with recreating the rights of indorsers in instrument paid by
mistake, which is not something that arises in mortgage foreclosure cases.
See
e.g. Riggs v.