red to the original article below. Any corrections or suggestions may be sent to me at
[…] The shelter
rule can be hugely useful to the foreclosing entity. Say that the original payee
on the note was First Bank, which never indorsed the note at all. The note was
then transferred into the hands of Second Bank, which is the plaintiff in the
current foreclosure action. Second Bank, using the shelter rule, is a PETE as
long as it proves the chain of transfers of the note, obtaining the
"holder" status of First Bank even without proper indorsements on the
note or an allonge. The courts have had no problem reaching this result.
[16]
If the note
has been lost, §3-309 of the UCC allows for the re-creation of lost or
destroyed notes. It states:
(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled
to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument
and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of
possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure,
and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument
because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or
it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot
be found or is not amenable to service of process.
(b) A
person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsection (a) must prove the
terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument. If
that proof is made, Section 3-308 applies to the case as if the person seeking
enforcement had produced the instrument. The court may not enter judgment in
favor of the person seeking enforcement unless it finds that the person
required to pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss that might
occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument.
Adequate protection may be provided by any reasonable means.
[17]
Note that
(b) places the burden of proving a right to payment on the person claiming the
right to enforce the lost instrument. Nothing is presumed. The plaintiff must
show the validity of each transfer of the instrument from the original payee to